Judiciary

Current Judges

Chief Justice J.D. Green: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in May of 1992; appointed to the Court of Appeal June 1996; Appointed Chief Justice of the Trial Division October 2000; Appointed Chief Justice of Newfoundland and Labrador, Court of Appeal, March 27, 2009.

Justice Gale Welsh: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in March of 1999;  appointed to the Court of Appeal March 2001.

Justice Malcolm Rowe: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in June of 1999;  appointed to the Court of Appeal December 2001.

Justice Leo Barry: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in June 1989: appointed to the Court of Appeal May 2007; elected supernumerary status September 1, 2009.

Justice Charles W. White: Appointed to the Court of Appeal on April 29, 2009.

Justice Michael F. Harrington: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador March 2, 2007; appointed to the Court of Appeal July 29, 2009

Justice Lois R. Hoegg: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland June 1, 2007; appointed to the Court of Appeal June 18, 2010.

 

Former Judges

(since the creation of the two divisions of the Supreme Court in 1975)

Chief Justice R.S. Furlong:  Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in June of 1959; appointed to the Court of Appeal as Chief Justice of Newfoundland July 1975; retired December 9, 1979; [Deceased February 9, 1996].

Chief Justice A.S. Mifflin:  Appointed to the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in June of 1964; appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland, Trial Division July 1975; appointed to the Court of Appeal as Chief Justice of Newfoundland in December 1979; stepped down as Chief Justice September 1986; retired June 19, 1995 [Deceased April 16, 2010]

Chief Justice Noel Goodridge:  Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in November of 1975; appointed to the Court of Appeal as Chief Justice of Newfoundland in November 1986;  stepped down as Chief Justice January 1996;  Retired April 15, 1997; [Deceased December 12, 1997].

Chief Justice J.R. Gushue:  Appointed to the Court of Appeal in February of 1976; Appointed Chief Justice of Newfoundland March 1996; stepped down as Chief Justice in November 1998; Retired April 15, 2002. [Deceased October 25, 2015]

Justice H. B. Morgan:  Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in May of 1975; appointed to the Court of Appeal July 1975; retired June 1994; [Deceased December 30, 1999].

Justice J.W. Mahoney:  Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in July of 1975; appointed to the Court of Appeal February 1982; retired December 2001; [Deceased September 30, 2006].

Justice J.J. O’Neill:  Appointed to the Court of Appeal in November of 1986; retired February 2002. [Deceased February 02, 2015]

Justice W.W. Marshall: Appointed to the Court of Appeal in November of 1986; retired May 2003.

Justice G.L. Steele:  Appointed Judge of the District Court in July of 1975; Appointed Chief Judge of the District Court August 1977; Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in February of 1982; appointed to Court of Appeal June 1989; Retired September 2002.

Justice Margaret A. Cameron:  Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in September of 1983; served in Unified Family Court Division until 1985; appointed to the Court of Appeal May 1992; Retired May 14, 2010.

Justice Denis M. Roberts: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in July of 1988; appointed to the Court of Appeal March 1999; elected supernumerary status March 1, 2007; Retired July 30, 2010.

Justice Clyde K. Wells:  Appointed to the Court of Appeal in May of 1998; appointed Chief Justice of Newfoundland January 1999;elected supernumerary status March 2, 2009; Retired November 8, 2012.

Justice Keith Mercer: Appointed to the Trial Division of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland in May of 1992; appointed to the Court of Appeal July 2003; elected supernumerary status April 2009. [Deceased August 15, 2015].